Area IV Association
  Sign-In  Register
          
LDE

AREA IV Leadership Event Rules

NOTE: State Rules Apply to the Area IV Leadership Development Events (LDE's)
(Registration Form can be downloaded from the Applications & Forms Tab)


1) General Rules

A)      Area LDE entries will be handled through Judgingcard.com.  Area Contest will be conducted at Mineral Wells High School.

B)      Each District will certify the teams eligible for the Area Events including alternates.

C)      District Chairman will notify the Area Coordinators at the conclusion of their event.

D)      Each District will be entitled to send two teams per event.

E)      A chapter may have only one entry per event.

F)       Eligibility of participating students is based on current Leadership Guide.

G)      Jr. and Sr. FFA Leadership Development Events are:

i)         Greenhand Division:

(1)     Chapter Conducting

(2)     FFA Skills Demonstration

(3)     FFA Quiz

(4)     Jr. Creed Speaking (7th, 8th, and 9th graders)

(5) Jr. Agriculture Advocacy 

(6) Jr. FFA Broadcasting


ii)       Chapter FFA Division

(1)     Chapter Conducting

(2)     FFA Skills Demonstration

(3)     FFA Broadcasting

(4)     Public Relations

(5)     Agricultural Issues Forum

(6)     Creed Speaking (10th, 11th and 12th graders)  
(7)     Spanish Creed Speaking (10th, 11th and 12th graders)     

(8)     FFA Quiz

(9)     Job Interview

                  (10)     Agricultural Advocacy Contest


H)      Order of participation will be as follows: 

Time(30) GH Chapter Sr Chapter Ag Issues GH Skills SR Skills
8:00 Cross Timbers 1st Oil Belt 1st Wichita 1st Pecan Valley 1st Red River 1st
8:30 Cross Timbers 2nd Oil Belt 2nd Wichita 2nd Pecan Valley 2nd Red River 2nd
9:00 Pecan Valley 1st Red River 1st Big Country 1st Oil Belt 1st Wichita 1st
9:30 Pecan Valley 2nd Red River 2nd Big Country 2nd Oil Belt 2nd Wichita 2nd
10:00 Oil Belt 1st Wichita 1st Cross Timbers 1st Red River 1st Big Country 1st
10:30 Oil Belt 2nd Wichita 2nd Cross Timbers 2nd Red River 2nd Big Country 2nd
11:00 Red River 1st Big Country 1st Pecan Valley 1st Wichita 1st Cross Timbers 1st
11:30 Red River 2nd Big Country 2nd Pecan Valley 2nd Wichita 2nd Cross Timbers 2nd
12:00 Wichita 1st Cross Timbers 1st Oil Belt 1st Big Country 1st Pecan Valley 1st
12:30 Wichita 2nd Cross Timbers 2nd Oil Belt 2nd Big Country 2nd Pecan Valley 2nd
1:00 Big Country 1st Pecan Valley 1st  Red River 1st  Cross Timbers 1st  Oil Belt 1st 
1:30 Big Country 2nd Pecan Valley 2nd Red River 2nd  Cross Timbers 2nd  Oil Belt 2nd 
           
TIME(20) Job Inteview PR Ag Advocacy Radio JR Radio 
8:30 Big Country 1st Red River 1st Pecan Valley 1st Big Country 1st Red River 1st 
8:50 Big Country 2nd Red River 2nd Pecan Valley 2nd Big Country 2nd Red River 2nd 
9:10 Cross Timbers 1st Wichita 1st Oil Belt 1st Cross Timbers 1st Oil Belt 1st 
9:30 Cross Timbers 2nd Wichita 2nd Oil Belt 2nd Cross Timbers 2nd Oil Belt 2nd
9:50 Pecan Valley 1st Big Country 1st Red River 1st Pecan Valley 1st Pecan Valley 1st 
10:10 Pecan Valley 2nd Big Country 2nd Red River 2nd Pecan Valley 2nd Pecan Valley 2nd  
10:30 Oil Belt 1st Cross Timbers 1st Wichita 1st Oil Belt 1st Cross Timbers 1st
10:50 Oil Belt 2nd Cross Timbers 2nd Wichita 2nd Oil Belt 2nd Cross Timbers 2nd 
11:10 Red River 1st Pecan Valley 1st Big Country 1st Red River 1st Wichita 1st
11:30 Red River 2nd Pecan Valley 2nd Big Country 2nd Red River 2nd Wichita 2nd 
11:50 Wichita 1st Oil Belt 1st Cross Timbers 1st Wichita 1st Big Country 1st 
12:10
Wichita 2nd 
Oil Belt 2nd  Cross Timbers 2nd   Wichita 2nd Big Country 2nd
           
   JR Advocacy         
 8:30  Wichita 1st         
 8:50  Wichita 2nd        
 9:10  Red River 1st        
 9:30  Red River 2nd         
 9:50  Cross Timbers 1st         
 10:10  Cross Timbers 2nd         
 10:30  Big Country 1st         
 10:50  Big Country 2nd         
 11:10  Oil Belt 1st         
 11:30  Oil Belt 2nd         
 11:50  Pecan Valley 1st         
 12:10  Pecan Valley 2nd         
           
TIME(10) GH Creed SR Creed Spanish Creed
8:30 Red River 2nd Pecan Valley 2nd Big Country 2nd
8:40 Wichita 1st Oil Belt 1st Cross Timbers 1st
8:50 Wichita 2nd Oil Belt 2nd Cross Timbers 2nd
9:00 Big Country 1st Red River 1st Pecan Valley 1st
9:10 Big Country 2nd Red River 2nd Pecan Valley 2nd
9:20 Cross Timbers 1st Wichita 1st Oil Belt 1st
9:30 Cross Timbers 2nd Wichita 2nd Oil Belt 2nd
9:40 Pecan Valley 1st Big Country 1st Red River 1st
9:50 Pecan Valley 2nd Big Country 2nd Red River 2nd
10:00 Oil Belt 1st Cross Timbers 1st Wichita 1st
10:10 Oil Belt 2nd Cross Timbers 2nd Wichita 2nd
10:20 Red River 1st Pecan Valley 1st Big Country 1st
         
Quiz must be completed by 12:30
Job Interview applications must be completed by 10:30

  

I)         A general assembly of all teams will be held at the conclusion of the events or beginning at 2:30 p.m.  Results and awards will be presented at this time to all teams participating in the Area IV Leadership Development Events. 

 

J)       Each district MUST furnish a judge for each event at the Area level.  This is very important part of a successful Leadership Development Event.  It is your District’s responsibility to have judges there the day of the event.

K)    The Coach of the 3rd Place team at Area is REQUIRED to judge that event at the State LDE Contest.

 2) Rules for Scoring and Materials        

A)      Scoring for all events and materials used will be the same as the State FFA Leadership Development Events. (Information may be found in the Texas FFA Leadership Development Events Handbook.)


AREA LDE Important Notes (Updated 8-19-2019)

1.   Judges pick up packets at 8:30 a.m.

2.   Each district MUST furnish a judge for each event at the area level.  This is a very important part of a successful Leadership Development Event.  It is your DISTRICT'S responsibility to have judges there the day of  the event.

3.   If there are any questions call your district's LDE committee member.

 

 

 

 Website designed by: Wieghat Graphics